We were K-Cassidy.org

latest photos
candids_onset_001.jpg
candids_onset_000_1.jpg
candids_onset_000.jpg
events_bcc17_3_28129.jpg
events_bcc17_1_28129.jpg
events_sdcc17_d2_imdbboat_group_28129.jpg
events_sdcc17_d2_imdbboat_group_28029.jpg
events_sdcc17_d2_imdbboat_group_28028.jpg
events_sdcc17_d2_ewparty_2_48329.jpg

Katie's latest projects

Across All DC shows on CW (2016-)

Role: Laurel Lance / Black Canary / Black Siren
Status: Season 5, Season 3, Season 2
Genre: Drama, action
Episodes of Arrow: 5x01, 08, 09, 10, 5x22, 5x23
Episodes of The Flash: -
Episodes of Lot: 2x17
Katie Cassidy is the latest Berlantiverse actor to have a new deal, by which she is now a series regular across multiple CW superhero shows, namely Arrow, The Flash, Legends of Tomorrow and hopefully, some point Supergirl.
Gallery | News | IMDb

WOLVES AT THE DOOR (2017?)

Role: Sharon Tate
Director: John R. Leonetti
Genre: Thiller
Status: post-production
The film is sets in 1969, and follows four friends spending a night in a posh Los Angeles mansion, who find themselves beset by a quartet of deadly killers.
Gallery | News | IMDb

Grace (2017)

Role: Dawn
Director: Devin Adair
Genre: Dark Romantic Comedy
Status: post-production
The film follows Charlie Ellison, a formally famous writer living in a world of faded glory and writers block whose best friend and agent, Bernie has spent the advance on Elliston’s upcoming novel and is being stalked by his publisher, the IRS, loan sharks and his wife. In an effort to get a first draft, Bernie sends a belligerent young woman, Dawn to inspire and check on Charlie… but she has ideas of her own.
Gallery | News | IMDb

Cover Versions (2018?)

Role: Jackie
Director: Todd Berger
Genre: Murder Mistery
Status: post-production
The film takes place in Coachella and is about four band members who tell varying accounts of a night of sex, drugs, and murder before their first big show at a popular music festival.
Gallery | News | IMDb

TOMBOY KC (2013-)

Role: Creative director & editor
Type: Lifestyle & fashion blog
Status: Online since 2013
TomboyKC is a fashion project of Katie's, that she started in late 2013. As of now it is just a fashion blog, that shows Katie's personal tomboyish style, but it might actually grow into a fashion line soon.
Gallery | News | Website
OTHER PROJECTS
>> Vixen Season 2 as voicing Laurel Lance on CW (October, 2016)
>> TBA Video Game as one of the lead characters (2017)

Where to find Katie

The Arrow Family

The Elite

Site Statistics
Owners: Sheaes, Becky & June
Design: Sheaes
Base: Softly Sophisticated
Opened: 19/04/2009.
Host: Flaunt
Version: 16.0
Visits:
Site Meter

Quick facts & Trivia

Name: Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy
Nickname: Katie, Bug
Born: November 25, 1986
Place of birth: Los Angeles, California
Favorite food: Sushi
Favorite color: Black and blue
Favorite pieces of clothing: Heels and jeans
Favorite school subject: Algebra
Favorite actor: Leonardo DiCaprio

Trivia:

  • She resides in Los Angeles.
  • Katie’s career started in the music industry. She was going to be a popstar, but had more passion for acting.
  • She has had four projects that didn’t see the light of day, or were not even finished. These are Bumped, Revenge of the Nerds, Georgetown and Fencewalker.
  • She went to prom with Tyler Hoechlin.
  • She can play the piano and guitar as well.
  • One of her biggest idols is her grandmother. She even has her gran’s birthdate tattoed on her back.
  • Jesse McCartney wrote the song “Bleeding Love” about her. The song was even featured in an Oliver & Laurel scene on Arrow.
  • She did a cover of her father’s pop hit song “I think I love you”.
  • For her role on Supernatural, she watched Discovery Channel to study how predators go after their prey.
  • She got the name Katherine after actress Katherine Hepburn, and her second name after her grandmother.
  • She never read comic books when she was young, but was a huge video game nerd, Mortal Combat was one of her all time favorites.
  • When she was little, sometimes she took apart computers and put them back together just for fun.
  • She loves to excersise, especially running and yoga.
  • In 2004 she did model for Abercrombie and Fitch.
  • She was a competetive gymnast, and also took tumbling classes when she was younger.
  • She said she would never have a boob job, but she did have to wear fake-breasts for her roles on Arrow and Click.

Powered by Wordpress